Friday, June 15, 2018

June Blog Hop - Colours of the Rainbow!



Welcome to our June Blog Hop featuring artwork inspired by
 'Colours of the Rainbow'.


 To purchase any of the items seen in our blog hop today, contact your local consultant to place an order.

We hope that you will take the time to leave comments on our posts, as we love to get feedback from our viewers....whether it was something that you really liked or some new technique that was used that you would like to learn how to do....by leaving us comments, we get to hear what you like, and what you want to see. 


Thank you… now on to our hop!


If you have just hopped onto my blog, you can start here as this is a circular hop, but if you want to follow us across Canada then please start at the beginning.

 If you came from Janet's Blog then you are in the right place! 

This month's we are featuring an Exclusive Stamp set 'Be a Rainbow' as well as discounted cardstock bundles and embellishments!


I made some Cricut cuts from our Artiste & Artistry CTMH cartridges for the clouds.

I also used up some gems from my stash...


Our stamp set Happy Heart is one of my favourites and the expression 'You Make My Heart Happy' is perfect for almost anything :)


I've simply cut (2) 4" lengths of 1" cardstock from our Rainbow Bundle CC61810 in each colour...seeing as our awesome cardstock is two-toned (lighter shade of the true colour on the opposite side)it made graduating the colours super easy!!!


Products Used:

Rainbow Bundle CC61810
A1192  Happy Heart stamp set
D1813 Be a Rainbow stamp set
Artistie Cricut Bundle
Artistry Cricut Bundle


Hope you give this super easy technique a try yourself!
Your next stop on the Cross Canada Hop is Michelle.
Thanks for hopping along with us - we hope we were able to inspire you to get creative using some of the designs, products and techniques seen along the way. We hope you will join us again next month when we will be featuring our Central Park Collection! 
So mark July 10th on your calendars and hop along with us.

Follow
June sketches! I'm not exactly sure where the days go but I'm sure y'all can relate...I always have great intentions to get creative...but sometimes that crazy thing called 'LIFE' interrupts my best intentions!


I am happy to report that a busy life is a happy life for me and I'm grateful to be able to be busy and have a household of people and projects, right?!!!



Let's Scrap Sketches has another fantastic sketch up for June...we have two a month for your inspirational pleasure and this month we've been playing with some fun ones.




I've created this page for the monthly Page Club at my local Scrapbook store...big day in my household as my eldest has finish her Phase1 of studies from University!!




This paper collection from one Canoe two, called Twilight, was lovely to highlight this big day. You might be able to make out the fun gold rub-ons there too. The die-cut embellishments made it super easy to get scrapped plus the great sketch design!



Head on over to our Let's Scrap Sketches Blog to see what the other Design Team created with this sketch and if you have time to play, we'd love to see you're creation through the InLinkz link to the right of the Let's Scrap Sketches blog :)







Follow

Friday, June 1, 2018

June 1st sketch from Let's Scrap Sketches is ready for you!




I totally LOVE this design from Michelle! The possibilities for rotating one page or both plus the way you can use up those scraps from your paper collections...I'm off to get creative!


Hopefully you play along with us on the Blog and link up your creations!


 Follow

Sunday, April 15, 2018

April 15th !!! Wowzers...I feel like this year is already going too fast.

I have to say that Michelle hit it outta the park with this layout...
simple yet perfect for so many events!

I'm getting lots documented from my trip to Cabo San Lucas,
 this sketch helped me get 8 photos down :)


I've got room above my title on the RHS to put some journalling...I'll add that later!


The tags reminded me of suitcases and I do have a few holidays to get documented and into albums so it all worked great together!


If you're wanting to make this layout more interactive you could make those tags slid in and out and it could be a great place to tell the story of the photos...I liked it as a design concept but can already see using this idea in another layout with this same sketch :)


Have I told you lately how much I LOVE my border punches? Well case in point, this added bit changes the overall look by a bunch don't you think?! Plain 'ole cardstock getting a little jazz up!


It was a fabulous holiday and I've only just started documenting it...spending time with my BFF's to just unwind #allthefeels

Thanks for stopping by for a peek and I hope you have a chance to use this sketch for your projects.

Hugs, 
Kristine



Follow

Thursday, March 15, 2018

March Cross Canada Blog Hop!

Greetings from Beautiful British Columbia! 
Sunny skies today and almost tulip season!!! Yippee!



Welcome to our March Blog Hop featuring artwork inspired by
 'What we Love about Spring'.


 To purchase any of the items seen in our blog hop today, contact your local consultant to place an order.


We hope that you will take the time to leave comments on our posts, as we love to get feedback from our viewers....whether it was something that you really liked or some new technique that was used that you would like to learn how to do....by leaving us comments, we get to hear what you like, and what you want to see. 

Thank you… now on to our hop!

If you have just hopped onto my blog, you can start here as this is a circular hop, but if you want to follow us across Canada then please start at the beginning.

 If you came from Brae's Blog then you are in the right place! 

It feels great to use up some of my stash for this layout...leftover pieces from my Gimme Some Sugar Workshop kit, sticker bits from my Better Together Complements pack. It makes me happy knowing that the flowers will be blooming soon !





Products Used:

Pewter, Black, White Daisy cardstock
Gimme Some Sugar paper collection
Gimme Some Sugar Cork Shapes
Gimme Some Sugar Complements
Picture My Life Cards - be-YOU-tiful
Block Alphabet Thin Cuts
mini stapler
Better Together Complements
Grey Ribbon
scallop border punch
sewing machine

Your next stop on the Cross Canada Hop is Michelle.
Thanks for hopping along with us - we hope we were able to inspire you to get creative using some of the designs, products and techniques seen along the way. We hope you will join us again next month when we will be featuring Celebrations. 
So mark April 15th on your calendars and hop along with us.
Follow

New Let's Scrap sketch!

Check out our next Let's Scrap sketch on the blog...

We would love for you to play along with us, follow the InLinkz button on the right column of the Let's Scrap Blog to add your creation!

Follow

Wednesday, February 21, 2018

Gimme Some Sugar and Sunny Thoughts

This awesome sketch by PageMaps is featured on the Scrapbook & Cards Today blog...it's the February Blog Challenge so I decided to play along. 

It's been a while since I've used a PageMaps sketch or 
CardMaps sketch but this one caught my eye!



Seeing as we're working with Close To My Heart's 
Gimme Some Sugar paper collection this month in my Page Club classes...I wanted to get creative with the co-ordinating cardmaking stamp and thin cut bundle...



I had so much fun with that sketch that I went back to the PageMaps site and found this one from January!


One of my favourite sentiments from this month's Stamp of the Month 'Sunny Thoughts' is this one below...I fussy cut out a couple flowers from the Gimme Some Sugar collection as I've run out of the bits from the Complements package!



I absolutely LOVE the new Cork Shapes that work with this line...and the scallop thin cuts gave me just enough of the Tangerine cardstock.

Supplies Used:

X7228D - Gimme Some Sugar paper pack
Z4153 - Gimme Some Sugar Cork Shapes
Z4156 - Gimme Some Sugar Cardmaking Stamp & Thin Cuts
Z3348 - Thin Cuts - Scallop Border
Z3318 - Thin Cuts - Basic Circles
ShinHan Twin Touch marker - YR24
Z4144 - Peacock-stitched Ribbon
Enchantment Fundamentals paper pack


Follow

Thursday, February 15, 2018

New Let's Scrap Sketch!


This is what we call a blast from the past...

We dug into the Let's Scrap Sketches Blog archives for this one but you can have some fun with photo layouts as the right page could lend itself to multiple photos!


I've been too busy travelling in January and February to get into my creative space but that doesn't mean you can't play along! 


While we're at it, here's the February 1st sketch we revealed...it's a fantastic sketch for multiple photos and a great way to use up your scraps!



I think I see a layout featuring some of my recent cruise photos...love the flags and the pockets...perfect for hidden journalling or when you just can't decide which photos to use!

Hopefully you have a chance to play along with these sketches this month...if you link up your creation to our Let's Scrap Sketches Blog, you have a chance to win a little something.




Follow

Monday, January 15, 2018

New sketch with Let's Scrap Sketches!

I hope you have time to play along with us this time...another great sketch by Michelle!


Follow

Monday, January 1, 2018

HAPPY NEW YEAR!!!!  

Wishing you loads of good times and happy memories for 2018...I hope you have fun documenting your life this year :) 

New Sketch with Let's Scrap Sketches!

Check it out! Michelle has created another great one...

I have been playing with the new Carta Bella 'Cabin Fever' line and thought this layout would be perfect for our upcoming trip to Big White Resort...seeing as we will be in the snow!


I know there will be several photos taken of our adventures in the snow...



Super simple and super fast...why don't you play along with us!?!!

Follow

Friday, December 15, 2017

Only a couple more days before the peak of Christmas activities happen in this household!

I do love the lights and traditions of Christmas...not the mall but definitely all the things I get to do during the month!


Another great sketch from Mich and Let's Scrap Sketches...hopefully you'll have some time to create this month...


I am almost done scrapbooking LAST Christmas...pretty exciting to be up to date on one year of Christmas LOL


This is 'A Perfect Christmas' paper collection from Echo Park...love the black in these papers.


Love the ephemera pack and brads that came with this paper collection!


I got to dig into my stash with this one...LOVE my wood veneer bits...especially in alphabet mode!


Head on over to the Let's Scrap Sketches Blog to see what the other Design Team created with this sketch!


Follow

Friday, December 1, 2017

Hello December !

Are you all ready for the busiest time of the year?!!!  I think I am, but almost always I am not...it's a denial thing.

Check out this great sketch from Let's Scrap Sketches for the 1st of the month...



You will see this paper collection again later this month as I'm working on completing 2016 Christmas before we celebrate 2017 Christmas LOL!


Poor colour day, it's dark and rainy and not so good for taking photos!





'A Perfect Christmas' by Echo Park...I like it !


 This paper collection seems to work out perfectly with all of our Christmas Sweaters :)







Head on over to Let's Scrap Sketches to see what the other Design Team created and to play along with us!

Follow

Wednesday, November 15, 2017

Yup! November 15th means a new sketch from Let's Scrap Sketches!

I'm not sure about you, but I have a handful of these pre-cut 12x12 die sheets...this sketch looks like the perfect spot to get using them!































These Close To My Heart Block Alphabet thin cuts are my new best friend! No more looking for the right niumber of vowels...just cut your own title from the paper collection you're playing with.





I hope you have a chance this time to play along with this sketch...if you'd like to be entered into the draw at Let's Scrap Sketches...head on over to the blog to upload your layout!

Check out what the other Design Team ladies have created too :)


Products Used:


Follow

Wednesday, November 1, 2017

November 1st means a new sketch for you and me!

This sketch is a throw back to 2015 but it's still awesome so let's do it again, ok?!!!

Let's Scrap Sketches wants you to play along too! Create and post your link on the Blog to be entered into a draw! Remember your layout doesn't have to be an exact match! Let the sketch get you started and we will see what you come up with :)


This layout I decided to work with the Page Club kit from Cherry Lane Scrapbook Shoppe that I design for...

This is about the time I scrapbook the previous year's Christmas photos!!! I improvised a little once again with this sketch...I LOVED the octagon shapes but it wasn't happening with this layout...so I recreated the basic photo arrangement and banner along the bottom.



This is the Echo Park 'A Perfect Christmas' collection...I really love these traditional colours and our dinner last year with all our Christmas sweaters worked perfectly too.<3 font="">



These 4x6 and 3x4 cards are a great way to add a 'title' to your page.



Layer stickers to add dimension, pop them up with foam tape...any amount of jute twine is a must for me!



I decided to have white borders around my photos on this layout as I wanted to tie in the white that was in the paper and the stickers.



Thanks for stopping in today!

Make sure you head on over to the Let's Scrap Sketches Blog to see what the other Design Team created with this sketch...you never know what will trigger your creative spark!

Products Used:

Echo Park 'A Perfect Christmas'
black card stock
red jute twine



Follow
SaveSave

Sunday, October 15, 2017

It's the 15th of October already! Sheesh this month is going by faster than September did!!!

Lucky for you and me though...we have a new sketch to inspire you from Let's Scrap Sketches :)


So I started with this sketch, but once again I ended up somewhere completely different!!! 

Remember that everything is an inspiration or influence when you are creating and that you should enjoy the process and see where your creative time takes you...don't worry so much on everything being exact but instead let the inspiration spark your creativity :)

I'm using Falling for You from Close To My Heart...links at the end of the post...love me some FALL! (remember to click the images to get a close up look)



So the history about these photos goes back to when 
my son was first born. 

I used to get his sisters to give him a smooch on both cheeks for a photo...they used to think it was cute and Matthew used to as well.

Currently, Matthew no longer lets me get the shot I used to...no surprise seeing as he's almost 20! Maybe someday in the future he will think it's cute again LOL



I liked the idea of text running the length on the layout and will likely try this technique again...I used the September SOTM (stamp of the month) from CTMH, Feel So Blessed, to stamp the 'so thankful' sentiment...I LOVED that stamp.



All stickers and compliments were from the Falling for You Complements pack...great value.

Products Used:

X7223B - Falling for You paper pack 
X7223C - Falling for You Complements
Z4030 - White & Bronze Twine
Z4029 - Bronze Sequins
Asst. CTMH cardstock

Check out my link for more CTMH products
Follow

Sunday, October 1, 2017

October 1st already!

Another fun sketch too...I started with this sketch but as you can see...once inspired, you usually just drift into a completed layout...which isn't a bad thing LOL


Make sure to head on over to the Let's Scrap Sketches Blog to see what the other Design Team have created.

Working with some leftover bits and paper from this month's Page Club Kit and some photos of my recent long weekend getaway into the interior...forest fire smoke wasn't going to keep us from enjoying the outdoors :)


I have to say I love the colours of this Simple Stories 'Cabin Fever' paper collection.


The jute burlap and mini staples pair nicely too!
Have fun creating along with us this month.

COPYRIGHT INFO

Hey all! I just need to make mention that all content is by me, unless otherwise noted
and I ask that you don't copy or re-create any of the artwork posted on here for submissions to contests, publication or profit. But feel free to "lift" for your own personal use, all I ask is that you give credit where credit is due! Thanks.